A Carefully Planned Festival #4

Written by on October 15, 2014 in What's on - 1 Comment
A Carefully Planned Festival

The fourth annual A Carefully Planned Festival takes place on October 18th and 19th across seven venues (Soup Kitchen, Mint Lounge, Kraak, The Castle, Gullivers, Cord and Whiskey Jar) here in the Northern Quarter. 125 acts will be performing with the majority of acts this year falling into the categories of indie, folk, punk, pop, and math rock. In previous years they’ve had Alt-J, Everything Everything, Peace, This Town Needs Guns, Tall Ships, and Johnny Foreigner play and despite not really booking ‘headliners’ this year, Tellison and Remember Remember are probably the biggest bands on the bill.

A Carefully Planned Festival Line up poster

The line up looks something like this (although it’s subject to change so keep your eye out on ACPF twitter and website)

Saturday 18th October

Soup Kitchen

13:00-13:30 – Tekla
14:00-14:30 – The Orielles
15:00-15:30 – Glass Ankle
16:00-16:30 – The Spills
17:00-17:30 – Glossom
18:00-18:30 – Silent Front
19:00-19:30 – USA Nails
20:00-20:30 – Screen Wives
21:00-21:30 – Wot Gorilla?
22:00-22:30 – The School
23:00-23:30 – Tellison

Mint Lounge

14:30-15:00 – IEPI
15:30-16:00 – Songs For Walter
16:30-16:55 – The Salsa Boys
17:25-18:00 – Douga
18:35-19:05 – Jane Weaver
19:35-20:05 – Post War Glamour Girls
20:30-21:05 – That Fucking Tank

Kraak

13:20-13:50 – Walk
14:20-14:50 – Playacting
15:20-15:50 – Burning Alms
16:20-16:50 – Ankles
17:20-17:50 – Margot
18:20-18:50 – Whitebelt
19:20-19:50 – Bearfoot Beware
20:20-20:50 – The Yacht Club
21:20-21:50 – a.P.A.t.T
22:20-22:50 – Housewives
23:20-23:50 – William Watts

Gullivers

13:10-13:40 – Frau Pouch
14:10-14:40 – The Lake Poets
15:10-15:40 – Antlez
16:10-16:40 – fields
17:10-17:40 – Trojan Horse
18:10-18:40 – Jo Mango
19:10-19:40 – Dignan Porch
20:10-20:40 – Hail! The Planes
21:10-21:40 – Radstewart
22:10-22:40 – Samoans
23:10-23:40 – Doe

The Castle

13:40-14:10 – Caina
14:35-15:05 – A Winning Pair
15:30-16:00 – Jeu
16:30-17:00 – The Melting Snow Quartet
17:30-18:00 – Shana Tova
18:30-19:00 – Puzzle
19:30-20:00 – Nat Johnson
20:30-21:00 – Uranium Lake
21:30-22:00 – Sam Brookes
22:30-23:00 – Lifecycle
23:30-00:00 – Trust Fund

The Whiskey Jar

16:30-17:00 – Lucy & the Caterpillar
17:30-18:00 – Cattle
18:35-19:05 – Great Cop
19:40-20:10 – Quadrilles
20:40-21:10 – Locean
21:40-22:10 – Body Hound
22:40-23:10 – Sweet Deals on Surgery

Cord

14:40-15:10 – Shelley Jane
15:30-16:00 – Railway Hotel
16:20-16:50 – Ema Sierra
17:10-17:40 – Lee Schofield
18:05-18:35 – Stefan Melbourne
18:55-19:25 – Dear Pariah
19:45-20:15 – Jo Rose
20:40-21:15 – Juffage

Sunday 19th October

Soup Kitchen

13:00-13:30 – Aeroplane Flies High
13:55-14:25 – Nope
14:50-15:20 – Sparrowhawks
15:45-16:15 – Gymnast
16:40-17:10 – The Gildings
18:05-18:40 – Remember Remember
19:10-19:40 – Spring Offensive
20:10-20:50 – Dad Rocks!
21:20-21:50 – Thought Forms
22:20-22:50 – Bad Grammar
23:15-23:45 – Alpha Male Tea Party

Mint Lounge

14:45-15:15 – Sam Walter
15:30-16:00 – The Old Dance School
16:30-17:00 – Tomorrow We Sail
17:30-18:10 – Mimas
18:40-19:10 – Hot Feet
19:50-20:20 – Cocos Lovers
21:00-21:45 – Her Name is Calla

Kraak

13:50-14:20 – Tribal Fighters
14:50-15:20 – Firesuite
15:50-16:20 – Kusanagi
16:50-17:20 – Spanish Wives
17:50-18:20 – Unwave
18:50-19:20 – Conquering Animal Sound
19:50-20:20 – The Drink
20:50-21:20 – Venkman
21:50-22:20 – DeafKid

Gullivers

13:15-13:45 – The Longcut
14:10-14:40 – Kontiki Suite
15:10-15:40 – Oh Man, The Mountain.
16:10-16:40 – Walton Hesse
17:10-17:40 – Yarbo
18:05-18:35 – Bear Trade
19:00-19:30 – Fawn Spots
20:00-20:30 – Claw The Thin Ice
20:55-21:25 – Nitkowski
21:50-22:20 – Theo

The Castle

13:00-13:30 – Tom Long
14:00-14:30 – Vei
14:55-15:25 – Denson
15:50-16:20 – The Collected Fictions
16:50-17:20 – Space Blood
17:45-18:15 – Falls
18:40-19:10 – Elephantine
19:35-20:05 – Acre Tarn
20:30-21:00 – James Kelly
21:30-22:00 – Wild Birds
22:50-23:15 – Big Machine

The Whiskey Jar

18:20-18:50 – Hot Shorts
19:20-19:50 – Rattle
20:20-20:50 – Colour Me Wednesday
21:20-21:50 – WOAHNOWS
22:20-22:50 – Brawlers

Cord

15:40-16:10 – Sudden Sonder
16:30-17:00 – John Ainsworth
17:20-17:50 – The Bear Around Your Neck
18:10-18:40 – Max William
19:00-19:30 – Jimmy Broomfield
19:50 – 20.20 – The Lion and The Wolf

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th October 2014 / 1pm – late  / £15 adv weekend ticket / £10 adv Saturday or Sunday / more from Gullivers on the day / BUY TICKETS
Various Locations / Northern Quarter / Manchester / M4